Llanrhystud, Aberystwyth,
Ceredigion, SY23 5AY Wales

+44 (0)1974 202999
info@penrhosgolf.co.uk

Cookie Policy

SUBSCRIBE arrow

mobile menu

Privacy & Cookies

 

Introduction

Penrhos Park respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you share with us while browsing this website. Thus, we have prepared this statement to inform you of the guidelines that we follow to ensure that the information you choose to share with us is private and safeguarded.


What our policy means for you?

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).

We collect information about you for two reasons: firstly, to process your orders and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service.

The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

If we intend to transfer your information outside the EEA (European Economic Area) we will always obtain your consent first.

 

General Browsing

Generally, you can browse through our website without giving us any information about yourself. This means that, unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide us with personal data, we will not know your name, your e-mail address, or any other information identifiable to you.

 

Providing us with your Personal Data

Certain features on our website require that you provide us with personal data. For example, you might be asked to provide email addresses in order to be placed on our mailing list. Providing us with this information is voluntary, and is only recommended if you wish to have access to those features.

 

Protecting your Personal Data

Penrhos Park treats any data that you voluntarily provide us with as confidential. Your personal data is stored in our secure database, which is intended for use only by our company and which is monitored on a regular basis to prevent intrusion or loss of data.

 

Preventing Third-Party Access to your Personal Data

In most cases, we do not allow third parties to access any of your personal data that we have on store. See Legal Issues, below, for exceptions.

 

Use of IP Address

Every computer and device connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. Since these numbers are usually assigned in country-based blocks, an IP address can often be used to identify the country, state, and city from which a computer is connecting to the Internet. Google Analytics collects the IP address of website visitors in order to provide website owners a sense of where in the world their visitors come from. This method is known as IP geolocation.

 

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we use standard technology called 'cookies' on our sites. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.

Our cookies enable us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our website. Our cookies also enable us to enhance your visitor and e commerce experience.

 

How to manage cookies

However, if you wish to restrict, block or delete cookies from our website - you can use your browser to do this. Use the ‘Help’ menu of your particular browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Please note that if you do this, certain personalised features of our websites cannot be provided to you.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

When you are on our websites you may notice that there is content from other websites - for example a video from YouTube or a locator map from Google. We may also provide you with the opportunity to share information with others using social networks such as Facebook. We add this content from time to time to improve the user experience. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. PenrhosPark does not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use and how you can manage them.

Some of the other business partners that may set cookies on our sites include:

Google Maps
Google Analytics
Adobe Flash
Affiliate Window
VE Interactive
Facebook
You Tube
Twitter

If you have any questions or concerns relating to cookies this or privacy concerns in general, please contact us via the website.

 

Legal Issues

This is a United Kingdom website and is subject to United Kingdom law. Penrhos Park may disclose personal information without your permission when required by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to protect against harmful activities to Penrhos Park's guests, visitors, associates, or property (including this website.)

 

Website access and use

Penrhos Park grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this website, but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Penrhos Park. 

This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this website or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this website or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. 

This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent. 

You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Penrhos Park and its affiliates without express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other "hidden text" utilising Penrhos Park's or its affiliates' names or trademarks without the express written consent of Penrhos Park. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by Penrhos Park.

 

Your conduct

You must not use the website in any way that causes, or is likely to cause, the website or access to it to be interrupted, damaged or impaired in any way.  You understand that you, and not Penrhos Park, are responsible for all electronic communications and content sent from your computer to us and you must use the website for lawful purposes only. 

 

Copyright, authors' rights and database rights

All content included on the website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Penrhos Park, its affiliates or its content suppliers and is protected by UK and international copyright.  
The compilation of all content on this website is the exclusive property of Penrhos Park and its affiliates and is protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws. All software used on this website is the property of Penrhos Park, our affiliates or our software suppliers and is protected by UK and international copyright laws.

You may not systematically extract and/or re-utilise parts of the contents of the website without Penrhos Park's express written consent. In particular, you may not utilise any data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools to extract (whether once or many times) for re-utilisation of any substantial parts of this website, without Penrhos Park's express written consent. You also may not create and/or publish your own database that features substantial (eg our prices and product listings) parts of this website without Penrhos Park's express written consent.

 

Events beyond our reasonable control

We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these conditions if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. This condition does not affect your statutory rights. 

 

Waiver

If you breach these conditions and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these conditions. 

 

Governing law and jurisdiction

These conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the UK, and the application of the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is expressly excluded. 
 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns relating to this privacy statement or privacy concerns in general, please contact us via the website.

 

Accommodation

Calendar

BOOK NOW

Book now
BOOK NOW
BOOK NOW

Golf

Calendar

BOOK NOW

Book now

MEMBER LOGIN

CARAVAN SALES

NEWS & EVENTS

SPECIAL OFFERS

CONNECT

Recent News

New Year's Eve / Nos Calan

Party Details Here! 

Stay the night NYE + dinner for two

Only £79!